Friday night basketball returned with a bang after the holiday break.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Teams played with great enthusiasm, which provided some interesting results as we head into the latter part of the winter comp.
o o o
Division 1
The biggest upset of the night was when a four-man Cavaliers team toppled the talented Bellmac side.
Rhys Osborne, Adam Quill, Lance O'Keefe and Daniel Medway may not have the most orthodox style on the court but the combination proved very effective as they unsettled Bellmac 66 to 54.
Damien Roberts and Michael Bonney played well for the Bellmac side.
Great team work from the new look Clowns/Tbirds team led to a good win over Bullfrogs.
All members of the side kept the score bench busy with Jordan Morrow and Luke Griffiths effective in defence.
Bullfrogs' leading players were Lauren Schifleet and Claudia Watts. The final score was Clowns/TBirds 51 to Bullfrogs 28.
o o o
Division 2
In a battle of the sexes the girls from Readymix were too strong for the KES boys winning 42 to 30.
Rebeka Etcell gave an indication of her true talents when she scored 14 points for Readymix and assisted with many more.
Natalie Morrow also played well for Readymix whilst Matt Turner and Nick Wray tried hard for the beaten side.
There was a close fought tussle between Bright Sparkes and Quicksilver, who are sitting second and third on the ladder ,before Bright Sparkes finally ran out winners.
Having recently moved into the area, Melissa and Josh Moody played great first games for Bright Sparkes adding depth to the offence.
Glen Turner also had a good night using his height to full advantage under the basket at both ends of the court.
Although Tom West and Courtney Chatfield kept Quicksilver in touch with accurate shooting, it took a final quarter burst from the Bright Sparkes bench to get them home at the final siren.
The final score was Bright Sparkes 41 Quicksilver 33.
o o o
Division 3
The Rabbitohs continue to lead the way in this division after a big win over Red Titans 68 to 27.
Rabbitohs have a big height advantage over the Titans with their rep players Jo English and Matt Towers dominating the space under the basket at both ends of the court.
Jess Collins and Sloane Bartlett played determined games for the Titans side.
A one- sided foul count made a big difference to the game between Stevo's Strikers and Forro's Auto Tech.
In a game of two distinct halves, Forros led at the main break before a second-half comeback from the Strikers team.
Ben Castlehouse scored a game high 26 points for Forro's before incurring an early rest with foul trouble.
He was strongly supported by Jordan Darney and Kaide Ellis but it wasn't enough to stop the strong-finishing Strikers who were led by Michael Townsend and Marty Roberts.
The final score was Stevo's Strikers 43 Forro's Auto Tech 36.
o o o
Division 4
Billy Pile may not be the tallest player in this division but he more than makes up for it in enthusiasm and a valiant never- say-die attitude for the Bulls team, who this week were beaten by Carpet Choice Crocs 43 to 2.
Elliot Klaassens and Briony Egan played well for the Crocs in a game that could have been closer had the Bulls been able to convert their chances.
Sam Lovegrove and Stephen McCollough led the Tigers to a close win over Pacemakers.
They dominated the offence and were solid in defence.
Brayden Peachey and Jessika Elemes played well for the beaten side.
The final score was Tigers 36 Pacemakers 30.
o o o
Division 5
Little Devils started the second half of the season strongly with a close win over Kings.
Jessie Ross and Kharni Holmes were able to convert their scoring chances for the Devils whilst Jake Hall and Shannon Moon tried hard for the Kings.
The final score was Little Devils 16 Kings 11.
Laura Howell and Carter Armstrong led Snaps to victory over a determined Thubbo side 16 to 10.
Laura was accurate in offence whilst Carter showed an impressive turn of speed that many hoopsters would be proud of.
Melitha Hampton and Andrea Roberts played well for Thubbo.
o o o
Results
Div 1 - Clowns/TBirds 51 Bullfrogs 28, Cavaliers 66 Bellmac 54.
Div 2 - Readymix 42 KES 30, Bright Sparkes 41 Quicksilver 33.
Div 3 - Stevo's Strikers 43 Forro's Auto Tech 36, Rabbitohs 68 Red Titans 27.
Div 4 - Tigers 36 Pacemakers 30, Carpet Choice Crocs 43 Bulls 2.
Div 5 - Snaps 16 Thubbo 10, Little Devils 16 Kings 11.
o o o
Western Junior League finals
There will be plenty of action this weekend when junior basketballers from throughout Western New South Wales arrive in Dubbo for the finals of Basketball New South Wales Western Junior League competition.
Teams from Lithgow to Griffith and many places in between will be playing in boys and girls competitions in age groups from under 12s through to under 18s.
Dubbo has teams represented in all age groups and we are particularly looking forward to a strong showing from the under 16 girls and under 18 boys.
The girls are coached by the Association's president Mal Cavanagh and have had a sensational season being unbeaten throughout the competition.
They also boast the talented under 16 NSW State player Caitlin Colliver as a member of their team.
The under 18 boys finished second in their age group, and all the talk at training is about a grand final against local rivals Bathurst.
Games will be played at PCYC, St John's College and Sports World with early games tipping off at 9am.