The silly season is in full swing as clubs look to settle on their 2019 rosters and in some cases begin pre-season training.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
But who’s landing where?
We’ve got all the ins and outs across Group 10 and Group 11 covered right here:
(We’ll update this list as the off season progresses)
Group 11
PARKES SPACEMEN
COACH: Brent Wood.
- IN: Sam Dwyer (Bathurst St Pat’s), Brandon Tago (Bathurst St Pat’s), Matt Clark (Eugowra).
- OUT: Lewis Dwyer (Cowra), Alex Prout (Orange Hawks).
FORBES MAGPIES
COACH: Cameron Greenhalgh.
- IN: Josh Toole (Sheffield, England), Bailey Hartwig (Mackay Cutters), Hayden Robinson (Trundle).
- OUT: Jake Grace (retired), Charlie Staines (Penrith), Ben Robinson (retired), Farren Lamb (Oberon Tigers), Jarred Tyack (Orange CYMS), Traie Merritt (Bathurst St Pat’s).
WELLINGTON COWBOYS
COACH: Justin Toomey-White, Aidan Ryan.
- IN: Travis Waddell (Souths Logan), Dave Dryden (Newcastle region), Steve Gordon (Newcastle region), Tristan Lumley (Tweed Heads Seagulls), Jade Hooper (Macquarie), Wade Peachey (Macquarie), Jack Kempston (Dubbo CYMS), Mason Williams (unattached), Darrell Kemp (Westside)
- OUT: Richard Peckham (Oberon Tigers).
WESTSIDE RABBITOHS
COACH: Matt Naden.
- IN: Kurt Fuller (Macquarie), Etuate Gusivalu (Macquarie).
- OUT: Claude Gordon (Cowra), Darrell Kemp (Wellington)
DUBBO CYMS
COACH: Jarryn Powyer.
- IN: John Ciappara (Macquarie), Jayden Merritt (Macquarie)
- OUT: Matt Burton (Penrith), Nick Harvey (Mudgee Dragons), Bayden Searle (Newcaslte), Jack Kempston (Wellington)
DUBBO MACQUARIE
COACH: Wes Middleton.
- IN: Brody Chapman, Wes Middleton (Narromine), Beau Satrick (Cairns), Lui Lockington (Cairns), Aaron Daniel (Cairns), Will Middleton Jnr, Filisione Pauta (rugby union), Moa Kavaefiafi (rugby union)
- OUT: Dylan Hill (Narromine), Kurt Fuller (Westside), Jade Hooper (Wellington), Etuate Gusivalu (Westside), Jai Merritt (Nyngan), Ash Widders (Nyngan), John Ciappara (Dubbo CYMS), Jayden Merritt (Dubbo CYMS), Hayden Chapman (CYMS), Wade Peachey (Wellington)
NARROMINE JETS
COACH: Dylan Hill.
- IN: Dylan Hill (Macquarie), Travis Hill (Westside)
- OUT: Wes Middleton (Macquarie)
NYNGAN TIGERS
COACH: Justin Carney.
- IN: Justin Carney (Hull), Jai Merritt (Macquarie), Ash Widders (Macquarie), Brad Clavering (Hull).
- OUT:
GROUP 10
LITHGOW WORKIES
COACH: Graeme Osborne.
- IN: Jack Sullivan (West Harbour Pirates, rugby union), Josh Howarth (Bathurst St Pat’s), Tui Oloapu (Oberon Tigers).
- OUT:
OBERON TIGERS
COACH: Josh Starling.
- IN: Matt Ranse (Blackheath Blackcats), Richard Peckham (Wellington Cowboys), Farren Lamb (Forbes Magpies).
- OUT: Luke Branighan (Bathurst St Pat’s), Mickey Hawkings (Bathurst St Pat’s), Ben McAlpine (Orange CYMS), Dallas Booth (Portland Colts), Tui Oloapu (Lithgow Workies), Dave Sellers, Tyler Hughes (Newcastle).
MUDGEE DRAGONS
COACH: Jack Littlejohn.
- IN: Jack Littlejohn (Salford Red Devils), Chase Burgess (Lakes United), Grant Moore (Gymea Gorillas), Nick Harvey (Dubbo Cyms), Jayden Brown (Canowindra Tigers), Tom Shearman (Lakes United), Austin Burgess (Lakes United), Harry Myers (Ulladulla Bulldogs), Nick Willson (Canowindra Tigers), Ben Thompson (Gulgong Terriers), James Okell (injury).
- OUT: Nathan O’Brien (retired).
BATHURST PANTHERS
COACH: Doug Hewitt.
- IN: Max Gay (Group 20) Louis Murphy (Barwon Darling Cup)
- OUT: Jye Barrow (Molong Bulls), Kade Barrow (Molong Bulls), Blake Hewitt (Young Cherrypickers)
BATHURST ST PAT’S
COACH: Luke Branighan.
- IN: Luke Branighan (Oberon), Mickey Hawkings (Oberon), Traie Merritt (Forbes Magpies)
- OUT: Josh Howarth (Lithgow Workies), Sam Dwyer (Parkes Spacemen), Brandon Tago (Parkes Spacemen)
BLAYNEY BEARS
COACH: Ben McKenna.
- IN: Steve Lane (Cargo), Leigh Monaghan (Bathurst St Pat's), Chris Shepherd (Bathurst Panthers).
- OUT: Tim Mortimer (Orange CYMS), Mitch Evers (Northern Rivers RRL).
COWRA MAGPIES
COACH: Kurt Hancock.
- IN: Lewis Dwyer (Parkes), Claude Gordon (Westside), Logan Harris (Newcastle)
- OUT:
ORANGE CYMS
COACH: Dom Maley.
- IN: Ben McAlpine (Oberon), Tim Mortimer (Blayney Bears), Steve Morris, Jake Williams (East Campbelltown Eagles), Jarred Tyack (Forbes Magpies), Kain Earsman (Canowindra).
- OUT: Mick Sullivan (Wingham Tigers)
ORANGE HAWKS
COACH: Willie Heta.
- IN: Jared Brodrick (Corrimal), Alex Prout (Parkes Spacemen), Matt Boss (Berkeley).
- OUT: Kyle Robbins (Port City Breakers), Tatafu Naaniumotu (Woodbridge Cup), Sia Nemani (Woodbridge Cup).