The finalists in the 2017 Dubbo Chamber of Commerce Rhino Awards have been announced.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
headspace Dubbo has smashed the nominations, coming away as a finalist in six categories.
The organisation has been chosen as a finalist for Excellence in Social Enterprise and Excellence in Social Enterprise. Anne-Maree Hartley has been announced as a Business Leader finalist, Rachel Thomas for Employee of the Year, Patrick Saul for Apprentice of the Year and Nicholas Steepe for Young Business Executive.
The Def Chef has also done well. The cafe has been named as a finalist in four categories: Favourite Hospitality Business, Best New Business (Baby Rhino), Kaitlin Tolmie is in the running for Apprentice of the Year and Andrew Hockey is a Young Entrepreneur finalist.
Manera Heights Apartments, Daily Scoop at Majo’s, SJ Shooter Real Estate, JLE Electrical and 123Tix were all chosen as finalists in three categories apiece.
The winners in each of the 19 categories, as well as the Gold Rhino, will be announced when the Rhinos are held at the Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre on October 13.
Dubbo Chamber of Commerce president Matt Wright said the finalists night was a chance to recognise those businesses and individuals and give them a chance to network.
“One thing that really jumped out at us this year was the number of first-time entrants across categories and they have added to the diversity of the businesses we recognise,” he said.
More than 3500 people had voted in the people’s choice categories, Mr Wright said.
2017 Rhino award finalists
Best New Business
- Channel 40 Pty Ltd
- Daily Scoop at Majo’s
- DW Rural Agencies
- The Def Chef
Favourite Hospitality Business
- Burgie’s Burger Bar
- CSC
- Press
- The Def Chef
Excellence in Customer Service
- Anittel Pty Ltd
- Daily Scoop at Majo’s
- Lout Performance
- Manera Heights Apartments
Excellence in Innovation
- 123Tix
- EmbroidMe Dubbo
- headspace Dubbo
- Western Student Connections
Service with a Smile
- Brad Rogers
- Kaail Bohm
- Renee Sallustio
- Ted Snare
Apprentice of the Year
- Bede Bourke
- Kaitlin Tolmie
- Patrick Saul
- Rebecca Pryor
Young Business Executive
- Jared Weber
- Lisa Ariesen
- Nicholas Steepe
- Nolan Farnell
Excellence in Service
- Delroy Pharmacy
- EmbroidMe Dubbo
- JLE Electrical
- Manera Heights Apartments
Excellence in Small Business
- 123Tix
- Clive and Wally Pty Ltd
- Lout Performance
- Manera Heights Apartments
Young Entrepreneur
- Andrew Hockey
- Dayne West
- Samuel Shooter
- Tim Morris
Excellence in Social Enterprise
- Dubbo Rescue Squad
- headspace Dubbo
- Western Student Connections
People’s Choice
- Centre Spot Cafe
- Daily Scoop at Majo’s
- Dubbo parkrun
- SJ Shooter Real Estate
Excellence in Business
- JLE Electrical
- Midwest Foods
- Westhaven Association
Excellence in WHS
- Dubbo Regional Livestock Markets
- Fletcher International Exports
- Real Pet Food Company
Business Leader
- Ann-Maree Hartley
- Mathew Dickerson
- Philip Young
- Raisa Kolesnikov
Dubbo’s Favourite Tradie
- Caleb Rutherford
- Dean Alley
- Peter Hicks
- Peter Sallustio
Excellence in Sustainability
- 123Tix
- Bourke Street Butchery
- Stepping Stones Early Learning Centre Dubbo
Employee of the Year
- Blanche Robinson
- Jam Marshall
- Rachel Thomas
- Shelley Hutchinson
Employer of Choice
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia Dubbo – Macquarie Street
- JLE Electrical
- Midwest Foods
- Westhaven Association