IT'S back.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
After the COVID-19 pandemic forced the cancellation of senior rugby league competitions across the Western region last season, this year footy has returned.
That means the annual grudge match between Group 10 and Group 11 has returned to the calendar as well.
Unlike previous seasons when teams from the entire Western cluster would do battle on the same day, this Saturday at Lithgow's Tony Luchetti Sportsground it will just be about Group 11 and Group 10.
Both Groups have been impacted by injuries and unavailability, but strong opens, under 18s and league tag outfits have still been assembled.
In opens the Graeme Osborne coached Group 10 side will be aiming for a third consecutive win over Group 11, having won the 2019 fixture 22-14 and prevailing 40-28 at Bathurst in 2018.
Group 11 captain-coach Alex Ronayne naturally will be doing all he can to prevent that, hoping to guide the red and blacks to glory.
In the league tag Group 10, the seven-times Western cluster champions, will be looking to extend a dominant run while in under 18s, Group 11 will be out to make it two on the trot having won the most recent clash in 2019 to the tune of 28-10.
READ ALSO:
Check out who's lining up with who below. The first game kicks off at 12.30pm and reminder that tickets must be purchased for entry.
GROUP 10 v GROUP 11
OPENS
Kick-off 2.45pm
GROUP 10: 1 Jayden Brown (Mudgee Dragons), 2 Desi Doolan (Bathurst Panthers), 3 Jeremy Gordon (Bathurst Panthers), 4 Keelan Bresac (Bathurst Panthers), 5 Addison Williams (Orange CYMS), 6 Toby Westcott (Orange Hawks), 7 Tyler Colley (St Pat's), 8 Jed Betts (Bathurst Panthers), 9 Nick Loader (Bathurst Panthers), 10 Casey Burgess (Mudgee Dragons), 11 Greg Alderson (Lithgow Workies), 12 Joe Duffy (Orange CYMS), 13 Jake Betts (Bathurst Panthers). Reserves: 14 Andrew Bain (Lithgow Workies), 15 Ethan Bereyne (Orange CYMS), 16 Dave Sellers (Bathurst Panthers), 18 Cody Godden (Mudgee Dragons).
Coach: Graeme Osborne
GROUP 11: 1 Ali Beale (Dubbo CYMS), 2 CJ Ralph (Wellington Cowboys), 3 Jyie Chapman (Dubbo CYMS), 4 Pone Tongia (Macquarie Raiders), 5 Sam Coe (Macquarie Raiders), 6 Brad Pickering (Dubbo CYMS), 7 Nic Greenhalgh (Forbes Magpies), 8 Nick Harvey (Macquarie Raiders), 9 Isaac Thompson (Narromine Jets), 10 Jack Kavanagh (Macquarie Raiders), 11 Bailey Hartwig (Parkes Spacemen), 12 Alex Ronayne (Macquarie Raiders), 13 Oliver Gordon (Macquarie Raiders). Reserves: 14 Mac Dutfield (Wellington Cowboys), 15 Jordan Pope (Parkes Spacemen), 16 Dennis Spathis (Parkes Spacemen), 17 Richard Peckham (Macquarie Raiders).
Coach: Alex Ronayne
UNDER 18s
Kick-off 1.30pm
GROUP 10: 1 Riley Robinson (Orange Hawks), 2 Ryan Carroll (Cowra Magpies), 3 Charlie Jeffries (Cowra Magpies), 4 Jess Buchan (Orange CYMS), 5 Charlie Stoffers (Mudgee Dragons), 6 Nick Murphy (Orange CYMS), 7 Jackson Carter (Bathurst Panthers), 8 Manny Tobin (St Pat's), 9 Callum Johnson (Orange CYMS), 10 Jackson Gersbach (Orange Hawks), 11 John Mackay (Bathurst Panthers), 12 Kaden Williams (Orange CYMS), 13 Tom Negus (Cowra Magpies). Reserves: 14 Donny Peters (Lithgow Workies), 15 Kade Cotter (Orange Hawks), 16 Kaeden Dickson (Orange CYMS), 17 Noa Fraser, 18 Jack White (Orange CYMS).
Coach: Matt Lawson
GROUP 11: 1 Justin Walker (Wellington Cowboys), 2 James Parsons (Parkes Spacemen), 3 Tye Sutherland (Dubbo CYMS), 4 Harry Scott (Forbes Magpies), 5 Noah Strickland (Dubbo CYMS), 6 Blake Merritt (Dubbo Macquarie), 7 Tyrone Tattersall (Dubbo Macquarie), 8 Isaac Frost (Dubbo Macquarie), 9 Dalin Smith (Dubbo Macquarie), 10 Macauley Ryan (Dubbo Macquarie), 11 Kayne Bailey (Parkes Spacemen), 12 Campbell Rubie (Forbes Magpies), 13 Cooper Taylor (Wellington Cowboys). Reserves: 14 Tyler Beer (Narromine Jets), 15 Justin Cox (Nyngan Tigers), 16 Sam Richards (Forbes Magpies), 17 Nat Lindsay (Wellington Cowboys).
Coach: Ben Bruce
LEAGUE TAG
Kick-off 12.30pm
GROUP 10: 17 Erin Naden (St Pat's), 2 Emily Williams (Orange CYMS), 3 Abby Stammers (Blayney Bears), 4 Hailey Prestwidge (Orange Hawks), 1 Jes Pearson (Orange Hawks), 6 Bronte Emmanuel (St Pat's), 10 Mish Somers (St Pat's), 8 Hannah Kelly (St Pat's), 11 Meredith Jones (St Pat's), 14 Paige Hay (St Pat's), 12 Sophie Stammers (Blayney Bears), 18 Tash Hobby (Blayney Bears), 19 Hannah Healey (Lithgow Workies), 13 Tori Moore (Orange CYMS).
Coach: Mish Somers.
GROUP 11: 1 India Draper (Parkes Cowboys), 2 Jacyntah Powell (Wellington Cowgirls), 3 Ebony Furner (Macquarie Raidettes), 4 Bindi Shaw (Macquarie Raidettes), 5 Courtney Shaw (Forbes Magpies), 6 Keelie Blackhall (Wellington Cowgirls), 7 Isabella Attwater (Macquarie Raidettes), 8 Maddi Chapman (Dubbo CYMS), 9 Sophie Whiteman (Dubbo CYMS), 10 Payton Reynolds (Macquarie Raidettes), 11 Skye Crawford (Dubbo CYMS), 12 Bailee Griffiths (Nyngan Tigers), 13 Shay Naden (Macquarie Raidettes), 14 Maddison McGuiness (Narromine Jets), 15 Daniella Frail (Narromine Jets)
Coach: Sue Egan
Our journalists work hard to provide local, up-to-date news to the community. This is how you can continue to access our trusted content:
- Bookmark
- Make sure you are signed up for our breaking and regular headlines newsletters
- Follow us on Twitter
- Follow us on Instagram
- Follow us on Google News