Jack Wartwig's been here before.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The pressure of finals football, the weight of expectation after an undefeated pool campaign, that target you then wear on your back ... the Forbes gun has experienced it all.
And, thankfully for Western, he's come out the other end of it.
The nuggety Magpies backrower led Western through the semi-finals of last year's Andrew Johns Cup and then on to grand final glory the following week, helping the Rams secure the 2018 under 16s country championship crown.
He's not alone either.
Elijah Colliss, Tyler Colley, Noah Ryan and star half Rylee Blackhall - who will return to Kurt Hancock's starting side after missing the final round win over GSR Wests Tigers - were all part of last year's Western team that won the Johns Cup and that experience will prove invaluable against a Parramatta Eels outfit that'll pose the Rams under 18s boys with their toughest assignment of the Daley Cup to date.
RELATED:
The 2019 Western under 18s side is glittering with individual talent but, for Hartwig, the message is simple - let's do this together.
"I think it's just about teamwork and working as one," Hartwig said.
"We have to play to our strengths, and that's one of them, working as a team.
"Every week the competition gets harder and harder. This year the whole competition has been really, really strong but if we stick to our strengths then we can come away with a win and make the final."
That's not to say it's easy though. Far from it.
Western has been dealt a cruel blow leading into the business end of the tournament with enforcer Colby Peckham ruled out of the finals with a knee injury he picked up against the Tigers.
The Dubbo CYMS gun has been tremendous so far for the Rams but props Nick Bennett and Liam Henry as well as skipper Nathan Ward can shoulder the extra load, Hartwig believes.
"That's it, it's definitely a big loss, losing Colby, but if we all chip in with a bit of an extra effort we should be alright," Hartwig said.
... if we all come together and really have a crack we can hit the ground running and get through to the final.
- Rams backrower Jack Hartwig on his side's Daley Cup semi-final clash with Parramatta.
"We haven't seen a lot of Parramatta but they look to be a big bunch of boys and there's some good backs as well.
"The opposition has aimed up against us every week and it won't be any different on Sunday. Our whole team is ready to go."
Western's under 18s will be joined by the region's under 16s side as well, the Rams Johns Cup boys primed to take on Greater Northern Tigers in their semi-final at Forster.
Western went through their Johns Cup defence undefeated and built each game, conceding an impressively miserly 46 points across their five victories.
While Hartwig's Rams might boast the best attack in the Daley Cup - scoring a touch over 38 points per win, on average - that strength will be tested by the Eels' defence, the best of any under 18s side in the championship race in 2019.
"But I think if we all come together and really have a crack we can hit the ground running and get through to the final," Hartwig said.
Kick-off at Harry Elliot Oval is from 11.20am on Sunday, with the under 16s semi-final leading the card.
The under 18s game between the Rams and Eels is scheduled to start at 12.40pm.
RAMS TEAMS
- JOHNS CUP: 1 Braye Porter (St John's Dubbo), 2 Mitchel Wilson (Wellington), 3 Josh Belfanti (Bathurst St Pat's), 4 Zac Williams (St John's Dubbo), 5 Brandon Hamilton (South Dubbo), 6 Kyle Mawhinney (Parkes Marist), 7 Cooper Egan (Lithgow), 8 Jackson Gersbach (Cabonne), 9 Fletcher Haycock (St John's Dubbo), 10 Bill Statham (Cowra), 11 Aston Warwick (South Dubbo), 12 Matthew Noakes (Red Bend), 13 Finnley Neilsen (c, Parkes Marist); Bench: 14 Riley Wake (St Johns Dubbo), 15 Jesse Shorter (Red Bend), 16 John Mackay (Bathurst Panthers), 17 Sam Raumati (Red Bend), 18 Kaeden Dickson (Orange CYMS).
- DALEY CUP: 1 Noah Ryan (Dubbo CYMS), 2 Tyler Colley (Bathurst St Pat's), 3 MacKenzie Atkins (Bathurst Panthers), 4 Benjamin Lovett (Parkes), 5 Dylan Marmion (Blayney), 6 Ryan Manning (Orange Hawks), 7 Rylee Blackhall (Wellington), 8 Liam Henry (Blayney), 9 Campbell Woolnough (Forbes), 10 Nicholas Bennett (Mudgee), 11 Jack Hartwig (Forbes), 12 Nicholas Barlow (Bathurst St Pat's), 13 Nathan Ward (c Bathurst Panthers); Bench: 14 Elijah Colliss (Wellington), 15 Thomas Stimpson (Dubbo CYMS), 16 Ash Cosgrove (Bathurst St Pat's), 17 Lachlan Large (Bathurst Panthers), 18 Patrick Halsey (Bathurst St Pat's).