It’s been labelled a world-class track, and there were plenty of world class times run at the Little Athletics Region 3 Championships at Dubbo at the weekend.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
More than 1000 people converged on Barden Park for the carnival, with some blistering times run by under 17 athletes in the 200 and 400 metre sprints.
Katoomba’s Zachary Rothwell finished the 400m sprint in 49.80 seconds, while Bathurst and District’s Zen Clark ran 22.18 to win the 200m event.
“That is extremely quick … very impressive,” Dubbo Athletics Club track coach Mark Penman said.
“There’s not much more improvement needed on that to be making it at open men’s national level.
“There’s definitely a good chance that we’re going to see some guys in the future – that competed at the weekend – making it on the big stage.”
Dubbo’s Ella Penman (Mark’s daughter), Lachlan Townsend, Marli Pay, Will Cuthill, James Cosier and Gemma Boland all won gold in multiple events, with Georgia Cudmore also qualifying for the state championships in March.
Penman won all five of her events from 200m to 3000m, while Maya Piras finished the under 17 100m hurdles more than three seconds faster than her nearest rival.
“Maya … is just a class act,” Penman said. “Everybody just loves watching how graceful she is over the hurdles.”
In a perfect end to the carnival, the Dubbo team of Cuthill, Nathan Towart, Hamish Price and Cosier won the senior boys 4x100m relay, to the delight of the crowd.
Penman said it was great to see a full grandstand.
“It goes both ways … some of the cheers when they were coming down the home straight, it’s fantastic for the athletes to be able to compete in a world class facility with a packed grandstand,” he said.
“But for Dubbo, it’s got to be great for people spending money in the town.
“The kids just love the opportunity to come to Dubbo … not everyone has the chance to … compete on such a world-class track.”
SOME TOP PERFORMERS
Marli Pay (under 9s):
- first in 60m hurdles – 11.63 seconds AND 70m sprint – 11.38
- second in 100m sprint – 16.11 AND 200m sprint – 31.76
Ella Penman (U13):
- first in 1500m run – 5:20.12 AND 400m sprint – 1:05.49 AND 3000m – 11:35.88 AND 800m – 2:25.94 AND 200m – 28.28
Georgia Cudmore (U14):
- first in 1500m – 5:59.48
- second in 800m – 2:42.01
Lachlan Townsend (U17):
- first in 1500m – 4:21.69 AND 3000m – 10:00.55
- second in 800m – 2:07.11
Alesha Bennetts (U14):
- first in 200m hurdles – 30.11 AND 400m – 1:03.15 AND 100m – 13.04
James Cosier (U13):
- first in 400m – 1:01.14
- second in 100m – 12.88 AND 200m – 26.35
Gemma Boland (U12):
- first in high jump – 1.42m AND long jump – 4.12m
- second in 100m – 14.51
Maya Piras (U17):
- first in 100m hurdles – 14.70
William Cuthill (U14):
- first in 800m – 2:20.77
- second in 200m – 26.22
William Cuthill, Nathan Towart, Hamish Price, James Cosier (U12-17):
- first in 4x100m relay – 48.97
DO YOU WANT MORE DUBBO SPORT?
- Receive our free newsletters delivered to your inbox, as well as breaking news alerts. Sign up below …