Forty-six students in Dubbo have made it onto the 2018 Higher School Certificate Distinguished Achievers List.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The list is for those who achieved the highest band (band six or E4) in one or more of their subjects.
Another three students in Dubbo were named as Top Achievers in their course, for receiving one of the highest places in a HSC course or VET exam.
Top Achievers
- JACOB THOMAS GREGORY, St John’s College – second in Industrial Technology
- PIPER DUNLOP, Dubbo College Senior Campus – fifth in Primary Industry Examination
- GRETA JEAN SCULLARD, St John’s College – eighth in Industrial Technology
Distinguished Achievers
St John’s College
- ALICE BEATRICE SHANNON EDMONDSON – Personal Development, Health and Physical Education, Studies of Religion I
- BRITTANY JANE WILSON – Community and Family Studies, Mathematics General 2
- CHELSEA ROSE PEACOCK – Geography
- EMILY GRACE COGGAN – Food Technology
- GRACE AMAYA GILBERT – Industrial Technology, Visual Arts
- GRETA JEAN SCULLARD – Industrial Technology
- HANNAH CLARE SANDOVAL – Visual Arts
- HENRY JOHN RAILZ – Industrial Technology
- JACK GREGORY SCHWAGER – English (Standard), Mathematics, Software Design and Development
- JACOB THOMAS GREGORY TAYLOR – Industrial Technology, Mathematics General 2
- LOGAN TIMOTHY WATMORE – Industrial Technology
- LUCY ELIZABETH GUAN – Visual Arts
- MITCHELL DAVID MARK GOUGH – Biology, Mathematics, Mathematics Extension 1, Physics
- MITCHELL THOMAS BOURNE – Biology, Geography, Mathematics General 2, Senior Science
- MUNAWARA ALI – English (Advanced)
- NICHOLAS JAMES McGIRR – Industrial Technology
- PIPER-LEIGH TIERRE TRIPP – Mathematics General 2
- SASENIE VINTARA JAYANETTY – Mathematics
- SAVANNAH LEE McCARTHY-ROOKE – Personal Development, Health and Physical Education, Visual Arts
- SAVANNAH VIVIAN THOMAS – Industrial Technology
- SWADE ELIZA PAY – Food Technology
Dubbo College Senior Campus
- ALEXANDRA LINDSAY – Chemistry, Economics, Personal Development, Health and Physical Education
- BAILEY MOUNTJOY – Legal Studies, Mathematics General 2
- CAITLIN WOODROW – Food Technology
- CHLOE LYNELL TOWERS – Senior Science
- DANIEL COOK – Engineering Studies
- DANIKA ROBERTS – Senior Science
- HANNAH MACKIE – Community and Family Studies
- HARA NEILSON – Mathematics General 2
- JADE BUNT – Dance
- JOSIE STANGER-JONES – Mathematics
- JULIET FURNER – Community and Family Studies
- LAUREN COOK – Food Technology, Mathematics
- MAREE POBJE – Primary Industries Examination
- MARIAH GIUSTI – Dance
- MOWER WALSHAW – Biology, Personal Development, Health and Physical Education
- NATASHA JANETZKI – Community and Family Studies
- PIPER DUNLOP – Primary Industries Examination
- PIPER KLEINIG – Dance
- ROBERT BETTS – Industrial Technology
- SWASTIKA SHARMA – Legal Studies, Senior Science
- TARA WILLIAMSON – Biology, Mathematics
- VICTORIA PRINCE – Music 1
Dubbo Christian School
- CHARLES GREGORY SHEPHERD – Mathematics General 2
- HARRY STEWART TOMLINSON – Mathematics General 2
- REUBEN WADE EFOTI – Music 1
Macquarie Anglican Grammar School
- NATALIE ROTH – Biology, Community and Family Studies
- PHOEBE JONES – English Extension 1
This year was the 51st Higher School Certificate.
There were 1254 students who received one of the All Round Achievers Award for scoring the highest possible bands across 10 units of study.
Another 16,933 students were given Distinguished Achievers awards.
In total, there were 75,700 students who undertook the HSC.