NAB WESTERN PREMIERS CHALLENGE
Sunday, September 23.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
UNDER 16s
BATHURST ST PAT’S versus RED BEND, kick-off at 10.30am:
ST PAT’S: 1 Ash Cosgrove, 2 Noah Cooney, 3 Josh Belfanti, 4 Josh Foskett, 5 Nick Kelly, 6 Tyler Colley, 7 Jayden Fisher, 8 Tom Rodham, 9 Jack O’Neill, 10 Josh Hanrahan, 11 Cooper Akroyd, 12 Blake Martin ©, Myles Martin; Bench: 14 Max Martinez, 15 Michael Clarke, 16 Jayden Jenkins, 17 Evan Booth, 18 Chalie Ayoub, 20 Ike Bellamy.
COACH: Chris O’Neill.
RED BEND: 1 Darcy Leadbitter, 2 Flynn Hutchinson-Evans, 3 Angus Branely, 4 Isaac Nash, 5 Jade Page, 6 Thomas Phillips, 7 Jack Peckham, 8 Jesse Shorter, 9 Sean Towney, 10 Sam Raumati, 11 Austin Fay, 12 Jack Hartwig, 13 Buster Lees; Bench: 14 Isaac Sly, 16 Jed Matheson, 17 Matthew Kennedy, 18 Nicholas Ianni, 19 Tyrone Murda.
COACH: Mark Hartwig.
REFEREE: Anthony Pond.
ALSO MAKING HEADLINES: The players to watch at this year’s NAB Western Premiers Challenge.
LEAGUE TAG
BATHURST ST PAT’S versus PARKES SPACECATS, kick-off at 11.50am:
ST PAT’S: 1 Erin Naden, 2 Meredith Jones, 3 Amber Ohlsen, 4 Elise Woods, 5 Emma Siejka, 6 Bronte Emanuel, 7 Mish Somers, 8 Maddi Boyce, 9 Riane Barton, 10 Amy Merritt, 11 Sarah Watterson, 12 Amy Copping, 13 Karah Armstrong.
COACH: Mick Armstong.
SPACECATS: 1 Sally Dwyer, 2 Peta Fagan, 3 India Draper, 4 Ash Ward, 5 Jacqui Simpson, 6 Cass Ward, 7 Tyannua Goolagong, 8 Erin Dwyer, 9 Daisy Burns, 10 Lauren Chester, 11 Paige Hay, 12 Chloe White, 13 Hannah Noakes, 14 Emeline Lavaka, 15 Hannah Kelly, 16 Haylee Wakefield, 17 Beth McGill, 18 Ebony Hunter, 19 Alice Maier.
COACH: Joe Spicer.
REFEREE: Nathan Blanchard.
UNDER 18s
BATHURST PANTHERS versus FORBES MAGPIES, kick-off at 1pm:
PANTHERS: (squad) 1 John Bird, 2 Matthew Cole, 3 Finlay Grabham, 4 Mackenzie Atkins, 7 Dylan Miles, 8 Cooper McDaid, 11 Nic Barlow, 12 Zac Hunt, 13 Nathan Ward, 14 Matt Ellsmore, 15 Hunter Siejka, 16 Koen Gillespie, 17 Braydon Burke, 19 Josh Payne, 20 Ty-Lee Simmonds, 22 Tyrone Locke, 23 Blaze Piper-Hurst, 24 Ty Siaksioni.
COACH: John Fearnley.
MAGPIES: 1 Charlie Staines, 2 Bradley Clifton, 3 Kristian Markwort, 4 Dennis Spathis, 5 Tom Maguire, 6 Toby Hurford, 7 Tom Toohey, 8 Mitch Rubie, 9 Campbell Woolnough, 10 Tom Hopkins, 11 Iszac Bell, 12 Kyle McClenahan, 13 Aaron Mawhinney; Bench: 14 Jack Hartwig, 15 Luke Evans, 16 Tom Phillips, 17 Ray Towney, 18 Max Smith, 19 Sean Towney.
COACH: Jason Kennedy.
REFEREE: Bryce Hotham.
FIRST GRADE:
BATHURST PANTHERS versus FORBES MAGPIES, kick-off 2.30pm:
PANTHERS: 1 Josh Rivett, 2 Andrew Mendes, 3 Braydon Wicks, 4 Jye Barrow, 5 Kade Barrow, 6 Willie Wright, 7 Trent Hotham, 8 Jed Betts, 9 Nick Loader, 10 Dane Thorogood, 11 Blake Seager, 12 Jason Hewitt, 13 Blake Lawson; Bench: 14 Tyson Chapple, 15 Callum Young, 16 Jarrod Gafa, 17 Nathan Ward.
COACH: Doug Hewitt.
MAGPIES: (squad) 1 Charlie Staines, 2 Ponipate Musunrmasi, 3 Richard Fui, 4 Ethan Gaffney, 5 Jarred Tyack, 6 Mitch Burke, 7 Farren Lamb, 9 Hayden Bolam, 10 Ben Maguire, 11 Traie Merritt, 13 Jake Grace, 17 Dennis Spathis, 18 Aaron Mawhinney, 19 Tim Dukes, 20 Luke Evans, 21 Kristian Markwort.
COACH: Cameron Greenhalgh.
REFEREE: Billy Greatbatch.