The finalists for the 2018 Dubbo Chamber of Commerce Rhino Awards have been announced.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Over 100 members of the business community from across Dubbo attended the finalist announcement at Taronga Western Plains Zoo on Tuesday evening.
Scroll down to see a full list of finalists.
Once again the finalists night was a chance to recognise the businesses and individuals who had nominated for the awards and gave them a chance to network.
A high number of first-time entrants across the categories added to the diversity of businesses that were recognised this year.
The finalists evening follows an extended period for nominations after businesses requested extra time due to the end of financial year and a number of local events.
At the time of the extension Dubbo Chamber of Commerce president Matt Wright said once again the people’s choice categories had been enormous.
“I think businesses are just looking for that little bit of an edge,”
“While on the surface it might seem two businesses in the same industry, offering the same thing, are alike, you just look for that point of difference and sometimes it could be an award win. And some businesses look at winning an award as something to brag about but it really is a testament to the quality of the business and the people that are in it.”
The winners in each of the 18 categories, as well as the Gold Rhino, will be announced when the Rhinos are held at the Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre on October 19.
Tickets will go on sale to chamber members this week, before opening to the public later this month.
They can be purchased from the chamber’s website.
The Daily Liberal is a proud Media Partner of the 2018 Dubbo Rhino Awards.
And the finalists are ...
Apprentice and Trainee of the Year
- Ellie Whalan – Skin Logic au
- Courtney Hogan – Skillset Workforce
- Emily Crampton – The Westhaven Association
- Gemma Sweeney – Orana Broadcasters Inc. DC-FM 88.9
Excellence in Small Business
- Ruby Maine
- The Monkey Bar
- axxis
- Vanguard Business Services Pty Ltd
Excellence in Business
- JLE Electrical
- Midwest Foods and Liquor
Excellence in Customer Service
- Dubbo Golf Club
- Manera Heights Apartments
- Dubbo Regional Theatre and Convention Centre
- Shearing Shed Motor Inn
- headspace Dubbo
Excellence in Innovation
- Regional Enterprise Development Institute Ltd.
- The Monkey Bar
- Maas Group Family Properties
Excellence in Products &/or Service
- The Monkey Bar
- Daily Scoop at Majos
- Regand Park Early Childhood Education Centre (ECEC)
- Dubbo Golf Club
- Western Student Connections
Excellence in Social Enterprise
- Titan Macquarie Mud Run
- headspace Dubbo
Excellence in Sustainability
- Regand Park Early Childhood Education Centre (ECEC)
- Daily Scoop at Majos
- Carlton House Childcare Centre and Preschool
- Maas Group Family Properties
Outstanding Business Leader
- Cathy Buckley – Orana Heights After School Care Inc
- Paula Kearns – Carlton House Childcare
- Rod Archer – Dubbo Golf Club
- Mathew Dickerson – axxis
Outstanding Employer of Choice
- axxis
- Vanguard Business Services Pty Ltd
- JLE Electrical
- Maas Group Family Properties
Outstanding Young Employee
- Sarah Stanford Big Blue Digital
- Max Rabbett Regional Enterprise Development Institute Ltd. (REDI.E)
- Hollie Bonham Western Student Connections
- Christina Rodgers headspace Dubbo
Outstanding Young Entrepreneur
- Twinkalkumar Rupareliya Rams International Groceries
- Joel Bones IEC Financial Advisory
- Tim Smith The Monkey Bar
- Kate Griffiths Lazy Sunday Lifestyle
Start Up Superstar
- IEC Financial Advisory Pty Ltd
- H.O.P.E. Program of Connecting Community Services
- Lazy Sunday Lifestyle
Excellence in Work, Health & Safety
- JLE Electrical
- Midwest Foods & Liquor
- Carlton House Childcare Centre and Preschool
People’s Choice
Hospitality
- CSC
- The Monkey Bar
- Royal India Restobar
- Veldt Restaurant
Service with a Smile
- Brentley Goodwin (Raine & Horne)
- Deborah Ryan (REDI.E)
- Jono Russo (Russo’s Coffee Bar)
- Lara Burton (Orana Gardens)
Dubbo’s Favourite Tradie
- Sam Fisher (MAAS Group Family Property)
- Che Shaw Cross (Sallustio Tile & Rendering)
- Joe Nugent (Joe Nugent Carpentry)
- Josh Lee (JML Concreting)
Dubbo’s Favourite Business
- Urban Dance Studio
- Daily Scoop at Majo’s
- The Monkey Bar
- Helping our people (Hope programme)