Group 11 team lists | Fishies’ league tag stars return, Magpies and Cowboys name bumper squads

HERE WE COME: Wellington gun Daniel Stanley at Apex Oval last weekend. Photo: NICK GUTHRIE
HERE WE COME: Wellington gun Daniel Stanley at Apex Oval last weekend. Photo: NICK GUTHRIE

One win away.

A stack of sides are on the verge of grand final appearances when the Group 11 preliminary finals kick-off on Sunday at Dubbo. Check out all the teams here:

PRELIMINARY FINALS at Apex Oval, Dubbo:

Sunday, September 2:

LEAGUE TAG

DUBBO WESTSIDE versus DUBBO CYMS – kick-off at 10.30am:

RABBITOHS: 1 Daniella Frail, 3 Natasha Fuller, 4 Sabrina Fernando, 5 Jaden Hunt, 6 Alicia Frail, 7 Tarlee Roberts, 8 Lucielle McGuiness, 9 Maddison McGuiness, 10 Bridget Fernando, 11 Charmaine Cook, 12 Latisha Boney, 13 Kyeka Hill, 15 Haley Andrews, 16 Mia Anderson, 17 Tess Faye, 20 Madeline Towney, 30 Nicole White-Barber.

COACH: Col Fuller.

CYMS: 1 Majayda Darcy, 2 Isabelle Drady, 3 Maddison Chapman (vc), 4 Grace Pilon, 5 Grace Gilbert, 6 Kaitlyn Mason, 7 Taneka Todhunter, 8 Tatum Roberts, 9 Nic Grose (c), 10 Zoey Lee Usher, 11 Amy Townsend, 12 Cassandra Toomey, 13 Zenetra Astill, 14 Isabella Astley, 15 Skye Crawford, 16 Nikki McWhirter, 17 Jessica Fuller, 18 Jinnaya Tyson, 19 Jinnara Tyson.

COACH: Chicka Merritt.

REFEREE: Justin Walker.

RESERVE GRADE

WELLINGTON COWBOYS versus MACQUARIE RAIDERS – kick-off 11.40am:

COWBOYS: 1 Norm West, 2 Nathan Stewart, 3 Cody Bruce, 4 Dennis Peckham, 5 Trey Doolan, 6 Trent Forrest, 7 Nicholas Forrest, 8 Jason Gersbach, 9 Daniel AhSee, 10 Matt Conn, 11 Greg Peckham, 12 Jaden Wright, 13 Rian Humphries; Bench: 14 Mark ‘Orby’ Boney, 15 Nathan Smith, 16 Brad Dwyer, 17 Reece Flynn, 21 Timothy Dutfield.

COACH: Daniel Ahsee.

RAIDERS: 1 Jake Grady, 2 Ted Ebsworth, 3 Caden Gordon, 4 Luke Taylor, 5 Caleb Duncan, 6 Chris Daley, 7 Craig McLean, 8 Ash Conn, 9 Sam McDermott, 10 Tim Allan (c/c), 11 Layne Searle, 12 Hayden Chapman, 13 Jacob Phillips; Bench: 14 Tom Brisbane, 15 Angus McGinnis, 16 Hayden Kemper, 17 Blake Frost, 18 Apisai Lomani, 19 Madison Reynolds, 20 James Pomfret, 21 Ash Conn.

COACH: Tim Allan.

REFEREE: Daniel Thornton.

UNDER 18s

DUBBO CYMS versus WELLINGTON COWBOYS – kick-off 1pm:

CYMS: 1 Harry Blake, 2 Sam Thompson, 3 Kenny Johnson, 4 Aiden Lake, 5 Tobias Dries, 6 Matt Burton, 7 Jordi Madden, 8 Joe Clarke, 9 Paddy Haycock, 10 Todd Deveigne, 11 Tom Stimpson, 12 Kobi Wilson (c), 13 James Carter; Bench: 14 Sullivan Haycock, 15 Jarrod Peachey, 16 Colby Peckham, 17 Jed McIntosh, 18 Zarrin Galea, 19 Jack Allen.

COACH: Bernard Wilson.

COWBOYS: 1 William Allen, 2 Aaron Kitch, 3 Jye Riley, 4 Wallace Bruce, 5 Bradley Fardell, 6 Timothy Boney-Stewart, 7 Rylee Blackall, 8 Mason Dutfield, 9 Kieran Baker, 10 Logan Conn, 11 Brock Naden, 12 Cooper McGeorge, 13 Josh Flynn; Bench: 14 Tristtan Thompson, 15 Jack Dutfield, 16 James Darney, 17 Dallas Towney, 18 Greg Kennedy, 19 Elijah Colless, 20 Wendall Coe-Thorpe, 22 James Stanley.

COACH: Ben Bruce.

REFEREE: Willy Barnes.

FIRST GRADE

FORBES MAGPIES versus WELLINGTON COWBOYS – kick-off 2.30pm:

MAGPIES: 1 Charlie Staines, 2 Ponipate Musunrmasi, 3 Richard Fiu, 4 Ethan Gaffney, 5 Jarred Tyack, 6 Mitchell Burke, 7 Farren Lamb, 8 Benjamin Robinson, 9 Hayden Bolam, 10 Ben Maguire, 11 Traie Merritt, 12 Bradley McMillan, 13 Jake Grace; Bench: 14 Jaiden Burke, 15 Mosese Qionimacawa, 16 Jake Haddrill, 17 Dennis Spathis.

COACH: Cameron Greenhalgh.

COWBOYS: 1 William Lousick, 2 Jarrin Fernando, 3 Nathan Ryan, 4 Carl ‘CJ ’Ralph, 5 Brian Baxter, 6 Richard Peckham, 7 Adrian Davis, 8 Ben McGregor, 9 Brock Naden, 10 Kenneth Everson, 11 Justin Toomey-White (c), 12 Mackenzie Dutfield, 13 Brogan Black; Bench: 14 Wallace Bruce, 15 Ben Bruce, 16 Daniel AhSee, 22 James Stanley.

COACH: Aiden Ryan.

REFEREE: Simon Hartas.

Comments