Rafter squad finishes on top in Paramount Tennis Club's autumn competition

ACED IT: Luke McConochie, Danny Tink, Wendy Cox and Corey Blattman won Paramount's A Grade Autumn competition. Photo: CONTRIBUTED
ACED IT: Luke McConochie, Danny Tink, Wendy Cox and Corey Blattman won Paramount's A Grade Autumn competition. Photo: CONTRIBUTED

The Paramount Tennis Club's autumn competition has wrapped up with three great grand finals across it’s A, B and C Grades.

The autumn competition, which commenced at the end of April, saw quality tennis played and much improvement from a number of players as it progressed.

In the A Grade competition, team Rafter (Luke McConochie - playing for Mark Campbell, Corey Blattman, Danny Tink and Wendy Cox) claimed the crown over team Hewitt (Charlie Whiteley, Michael Dunn, Matt Woodbridge and Rowena Murphy) in a tight tussle that finished at four sets all with team Rafter winning 40 games to 33. 

In the B Grade competition, team Yonex (Jordyn Purches, Michael Williamson, Anthony Greenhaigh and Ian Grimes) claimed the victory over team Adidas (Allan Blanch, Ricky Chan, Anthony Kek and Gerard Cahill) in what was a strong performance over the course of the competition.  

In the C Grade competition, team Cash (Richard Clarke, Tanya Maxwell, Annabelle Fisher and Laura Muscat) were the victors with team Molik (Lucy Samuels, David Johnston, Max Ramien and Sandy Lambert - playing for Bal Shrestha) runners-up in what was another enjoyable and social competition. 

The C Grade competition also gave awards to Annabelle Fisher who was most improved, James Bryan who was the most reliable reserve and Melinda Collett who was the biggest personality. 

Players will now enjoy a break during the school holidays, with the next competition to commence the week starting Monday, July 23.

Players interested in playing in the winter competition, which runs for 10 weeks, are asked to sign up on the noticeboard in the clubhouse at 76 Wingewarra St, Dubbo, or contact Charlie Whiteley (A Grade) on 0417 026 164 or Paul Handsaker (B and C Grade) on 0429 069 745 or put their names on the noticeboard in the clubhouse. 

Teams are to be finalised on Thursday, 12 July so interested players are asked to put their name forward prior to that. 

The A, B and C Grade competitions cater for players of all abilities and interest levels so if you’re looking to have some fun and enjoy a social night out during the week, sign up today. 

For more information about the Paramount Tennis Club, visit www.facebook.com/Paramounttennis or www.tennis.com.au/paramounttennis.  

Comments

Discuss "Rafter squad finishes on top in autumn competition"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.