The winner of the 2017 Gold Rhino is the Westhaven Association!
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
See below for the full list of winners.
It’s the Dubbo business communities’ night of nights and the Daily Liberal will bring you the winners live as they are announced.
All types of businesses around Dubbo will tonight be on the edge of their seats as the Rhino Award winners are announced in each category before the converted Gold Rhino is also announced.
“To be recognised as a good business in a great town is an honour. And there’s just so many good businesses in this area, just to be recognised as a part of the group is fantastic,” Transforce managing director Steve Fieldus said.
Who will win in 2017?
2017 Rhino award finalists
Best New Business:
- Winner – Channel 40 Pty Ltd
- Daily Scoop at Majo’s
- DW Rural Agencies
- The Def Chef
Favourite Hospitality Business:
- Burgie’s Burger Bar
- CSC
- Winner – Press
- The Def Chef
Excellence in Customer Service:
- Anittel Pty Ltd
- Winner – Daily Scoop at Majo’s
- Lout Performance
- Manera Heights Apartments
Excellence in Innovation:
- 123Tix
- EmbroidMe Dubbo
- headspace Dubbo
- Winner – Western Student Connections
Service with a Smile:
- Brad Rogers
- Kaail Bohm
- Winner – Renee Sallustio
- Ted Snare
Apprentice of the Year:
- Bede Bourke
- Kaitlin Tolmie
- Patrick Saul
- Winner – Rebecca Pryor
Young Business Executive:
- Winner – Jared Weber
- Lisa Ariesen
- Nicholas Steepe
- Nolan Farnell
Excellence in Product and/or Service:
- Delroy Pharmacy
- EmbroidMe Dubbo
- Winner – JLE Electrical
- Manera Heights Apartments
Excellence in Small Business:
- 123Tix
- Winner – Clive and Wally Pty Ltd
- Lout Performance
- Manera Heights Apartments
Young Entrepreneur:
- Andrew Hockey
- Dayne West
- Winner – Samuel Shooter
- Tim Morris
Excellence in Social Enterprise:
- Winner – Dubbo Rescue Squad
- headspace Dubbo
- Western Student Connections
People’s Choice – Dubbo’s Most Popular Business:
- Centre Spot Cafe
- Winner – Daily Scoop at Majo’s
- Dubbo parkrun
- SJ Shooter Real Estate
Excellence in Business:
- JLE Electrical
- Midwest Foods
- Winner – Westhaven Association
Excellence in WHS:
- Winner – Dubbo Regional Livestock Markets
- Fletcher International Exports
- Real Pet Food Company
Business Leader:
- Ann-Maree Hartley
- Mathew Dickerson
- Winner – Philip Young
- Raisa Kolesnikov
Dubbo’s Favourite Tradie:
- Caleb Rutherford
- Winner – Dean Alley
- Peter Hicks
- Peter Sallustio
Excellence in Sustainability:
- 123Tix
- Bourke Street Butchery
- Winner – Stepping Stones Early Learning Centre Dubbo
Employee of the Year:
- Blanche Robinson
- Winner – Jam Marshall
- Rachel Thomas
- Shelley Hutchinson
Employer of Choice:
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia Dubbo – Macquarie Street
- JLE Electrical
- Midwest Foods
- Winner – Westhaven Association