Dubbo CYMS have capped a successful 70th season with a presentation night packed with deserving award winners.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
More than 150 guests turned out at Dubbo RSL on Saturday night to see Shane Madden presented with the Ken McMullen Medal for his services to the club.
Madden has been an integral part of CYMS for 28 years, including 16 as a player and CYMS president Kevin Walkom said he was a deserving winner.
“Shane has been involved with the club for 28 years, starting off in juniors and winning several reserve grade titles, as well as playing in a first grade grand final,” he said.
“The Ken McMullen Medal is great recognition by the club of Shane’s years of service and commitment.”
Kaitlyn Mason was another of the stars on the night as she claimed the Robert Thompson Trophy for the CYMS Old Boys best player in all grades.
It was the first time the award had been won by a female player and Walkom said it was another fitting decision.
“It’s a great milestone and it reflects just how good a player Kaitlyn is. It is also great that in our 70th year, we have endeavoured to recognise the women’s involvement with our club and the game,” he said.
“I think it was unexpected for Kaitlyn but also very special.”
Jarryn Powyer took out the Boy Tipping Player of the Year, as well as the Ian O’Sullivan Trophy for the best forward.
John Grey was the Dan O’Sullivan Clubman of the Year, while Wade Kavanagh took out the John ‘Bumper’ Kennedy Memorial Trophy courage award.
Alex Bonham was presented with the Gerard Yeo Memorial Trophy for the best player in the final series and also a special guernsey to recognise his feat of scoring 64 points in a match.
Luke Jenkins was another to be presented with a guernsey marking his achievement of 257 first grade games in Group 11.
A full list of award winners:
Ken McMullen Medal
Presented by Kevin Walkom
SHANE MADDEN
(Nominees: Luke Jenkins, Tim Ryan, Shane Madden, Ben Marlin, Jordon Reynolds, Nick Wilson)
Boy Tipping Player of the Year
Presented by Joel Rapley
JARRYN POWYER
(nominees: Wade Kavanagh, Alex Bonham, Jarryn Powyer, Ben Marlin)
Gerard Yeo Memorial Trophy, best player in the final series
Presented by Pat Yeo
ALEX BONHAM
(nominees: Bayden Searle, Shaquille Gordon, Majayda Darcy, Trent Spears, Alex Bonham, Wade Kavanagh)
Dan O’Sullivan Clubman of the Year
Presented by Pat Yeo
JOHN GREY
(nominees: Nicole Madden, Norm O’Neill, Shane Madden, Barry O’Neill, John Grey, Mick Karydis, Clint Grose, Tess Marlin)
Robert Thompson Trophy, CYMS Old Boys best player in all grades
Presented by Kel Brown
KAITLYN MASON
(nominees: Jarryn Powyer, Hamish Astill, Bayden Searle, Kaitlyn Mason)
John ‘Bumper’ Kennedy Memorial Trophy, courage award
Presented by Shane Madden
WADE KAVANAGH
(nominees: Bayden Searle, Nicole Grose, Trent Spears, Jackson Fletcher, Wade Kavanagh)
Ian O’Sullivan, best forward all grades
Presented by Shane Madden
JARRYN POWYER
(nominees: Jack Davis, Shaquille Gordon, Jackson Bonham-Phair, Ben Marlin, Jarryn Powyer)
Warwick Rapley Memorial Trophy under-18 player with most 1st grade games this season
Presented by Joel Rapley
BAYDEN SEARLE
CYMS 1ST GRADE AWARDS
Presented by Tim Ryan
Coach’s Most Courageous award
JYIE CHAPMAN
(nominees) Alex Ronyane, Jyie Chapman, Ben Marlin, Jordan Reynolds)
Best Back
WADE KAVANAGH
(nominees: Alex Bonham, Jyie Chapman, Wade Kavanagh)
Best and Fairest
JARRYN POWYER
(nominees: Alex Bonham, Jarryn Powyer, Ben Marlin, Wade Kavanagh)
Coach’s Award
WADE KAVANAGH
(nominees: Jyie Chapman, Jackson Fletcher, Wade Kavanagh)
DUBBO CYMS OLD BOYS AWARDS
Presented by Tod O’Dea
Ged Skinner Memorial Trophy, under-18s best and fairest
Winner: BAYDEN SEARLE
(nominees: Matt Burton, Paddy Haycock, Jack Davis, Bayden Searle)
Ladies League Tag, best and fairest
KAITLYN MASON
(nominees: Majayda Darcy, Nicole Grose, Maddison Chapman, Rikka Lane-Lamb, Kaitlyn Mason)
Reserve grade best and fairest
HAMISH ASTILL
(nominees: Kelevi Ralulu, Nick Karydis, Lee Price, Hamish Astill)
1st grade best and fairest
JARRYN POWYER
(nominees: Wade Kavanagh, Alex Ronayne, Brad Pickering, Ben Marlin, Jarryn Powyer)
CYMS Old Boys representative players
Demi Wilson, Rikka Lane-Lamb, Matt Burton, Bayden Searle, Jackson Bonham-Phair, Jack Davis, Alex Bonham, Lee Price, Wade and Lincoln Kavanagh.
CYMS LADIES LEAGUE TAG AWARDS
Presented by Chikka Merritt and Shane Madden
Players’ Player
KIMBERLEE GORDON
(nominees: Nicole Grose, Majayda Darcy, Kimberlee Gordon)
Best and fairest
MAJAYDA DARCY
(nominees: Nicole Grose, Rikka Lane-Lamb, Majayda Darcy)
Most improved
SHANAE DALEY
(nominees: Maddi Chapman, Cassie Toomey, Shanae Daley)
Club Person of the Year
NICOLE GROSE
(nominees: Kaitlyn Mason, Nicole Grose, Cassie Toomey)
CYMS UNDER-18S
Presented by Bernard Wilson and Mick Fraser
Best Forward
JACKSON BONHAM-PHAIR
(nominees: Jack Davis, Ben Thornton, Jackson Bonham-Phair)
Best Back
BAYDEN SEARLE
(nominees: Matt Burton, Jack Davis, Bayden Searle)
Tom and Marcia Nelson Trophy, player with the most potential
MATT BURTON
(nominees: Kenny Johnson, Bayden Searle, Matt Burton)
Warwick Rapley Memorial Trophy, clubman of the year
BEN THORNTON
(Nominees: Kobi Wilson, Mitch Smith, Ben Thornton)
Terry Linnane Trophy, junior encouragement award
KOBI WILSON AND ZARRIN GALEA
(nominees: Jasper Schembri, Zarrin Galea, Kobi Wilson)
CYMS RESERVE GRADE AWARDS
Presented by Joel Rapley and Nick Wilson
Neville Mitchell Trophy, best back
KAIDE RAPLEY
(nominees: Braden Wynne, Kaide Rapley, Trent Spears)
Neville Mitchell Trophy, best forward
SHAQUILLE GORDON
(nominees: Jake O’Hehir, Lee Price, Shaquille Gordon)
KC Embroidery and Print Shop Trophy, best and fairest
SHAQUILLE GORDON
(nominees: Kaide Rapley, Shaquille Gordon, Hamish Astill)
Most Improved
BRADEN WYNNE
(nominees: Joe Walkom, Brayden McGhee, Braden Wynne)
Joe Gray Memorial Trophy
Presented by Tom Gray
LEE PRICE
(nominees: Nick Karydis, Hamish Astill, Lee Price)
CLUB APPRECIATION AWARDS
Nicole Madden, Tess Marlin, Angela O’Hehir, Rachael Porter, Suey Merritt.
Jim Ryan, Norm O’Neill, Barry O’Neill, Mick Karydis, Clint Grose, Mick Wilson, Shane Madden.