Mudgee triathlete Matt Webster showed some of the region’s top junior triathletes that with age comes added stamina and experience, taking out the final leg of the Central West Triathlon Interclub series in Cowra on Sunday.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Whilst Webster, who races in the 40-49 year age category, was a clear winner of the event he was pushed in the early stages of the Grand Prix style Cowra race by one of the region’s top juniors, Orange’s Jack Bilton who took the lead momentarily after the first swim leg of Sunday’s event.
Webster however proved too strong in the run and cycle legs to run out the winner by more than one minute.
As the swim leg of the Cowra event is held at the town’s aquatic centre the race is split into six legs, starting with a 2km run, to split the field up before they hit the water.
Athletes then complete a 200 metre swim followed by a 9km bike ride, a further 200 metre swim and another 9km bike ride, finishing with another 2km run.
Going into the final leg Webster had opened up a comfortable lead with the interest turning to second and third places with Bilton holding out David Searle by 13 seconds.
In the women’s event promising juniors Lauren Kerwick and Jessie Dean filled the top two spots on the podium.
Kerwick, a noted strong swimmer, was never really challenged after holding her own in the first run leg, completing the course in 57 minutes and 27 seconds from Dean in 60 minutes and 30 seconds.
Numbers were down in the Cowra race due an unfortunate clash of dates with a Bathurst club event but the season defining event was still well supported by triathletes from Orange, Cowra and Mudgee with Orange ending up being crowned the Central West’s champion club.
Cowra Results:
Men - Matt Webster (53.20), Jack Bilton (54.37), David Searle (54.50), David Selwood (55.10), Harrison Bryant (55.58), Ethan Buesnel (56.02), Stephen Martin (57.38), Jacob Evans (57.52), Jared Sullivan (58.00), Rory Thornhill (58.24), Phillip Tudor (58.38), Cooper Sullivan (59.45), Matt Dean (59.48), Frank Ostini (59.57), John Sullivan (60.16), David Porter (60.17), Mark Delaney (61.23), Mark Fisher (63.28), Tony Selwood (64.11), Michael Lockyer (64.11), Joe Sullivan (65.34), Stewart Campbell (67.40), Guy Rohr (67.42), Ben Price (68.19),Edward George (69.40), Kyle Ostini (70.54), Greg Thornton (71, 54), Brendon Kiley (77.05),Mark Kiho (67.19), Brian Sharp (80.20),David Hunter DNF, Tom Tudor DNF.
Women - Lauren Kerwick (57.27), Jessie Dean (60.30),Estelle Dean (61.42), Louise Mowlem (63.32), Abbie Dean (65.51), Xanthe Keegan (68.44), Soolan Clifford (70.20), Petrina Allen (71.38), Kate Thornton (73.02), Venessa Rowland (73.04), Bron Porter (74.09), Bridgette Burge (74.42), Danielle Syme (78.33), Amanda Sullivan (77.52), Linda Jonkers (83.23), Sue Richards (83.29), Jane Ryder (85.09), Sally Wallace (93.08), Charlotte Simmons DNF.
Enticer results
Darcy Foxall (33.29), Beau Rohr (34.01), Bonnie Keegan (35.41), Sophie Martin (36.03), Oliver Chandler-Sullivan (36.04), John Keegan (36.06), Jessie Tudor (36.06), Amelia Hickman (37.10), Rory Sullivan (38.05), Molly Dean (38.09), Lucy Searle (39.22), Kristy Blakeley (41.3), Kayla Kiley (43.02), Margaret Duguid (45.31).
Central West Interclub age champions
Women
Under 19s - Jessie Dean 1 (Orange), Abbie Dean 2 (Orange), Sian Potter 3 (Mudgee).
20-29 - Bridgette Burge 1 (Orange), Jennifer Raines 2 (Dubbo), Teleri Moore 3 (Mudgee).
30-39 - Louise Mowlem 1 (Mudgee), Jessica Richards 2 (Orange), Rebecca George 3 (Mudgee).
40-49 - Estelle Dean 1 (Orange), Venessa Rowlands 2 (Mudgee), Giselle Denley 3 (Mudgee).
50-59 - Soolan Clifford 1 (Mudgee), Tania Potter 2 (Mudgee), Linda Jonkers 3 (Cowra).
60-69 - Sue Richards 1 (Mudgee), Sally Wallace 2 (Cowra), Cas Ingram 3 (Orange).
Men
Under 19s - Jack Bilton 1 (Orange), Ethan Buesnel 2 (Orange), Rory Thornhill 3 (Orange).
20-29 - Jacob Evans 1 (Orange), David Selwood 2 (Orange), Nick North 3 (Bathu-rst).
30-39 - Richard Boylan 1 (Mudgee), Edward Druitt 2 (Dubbo), Tim Barnes 3 (Mudgee).
40-49 - Matt Webster 1 (Mudgee), Matt Dean 2 (Orange), David Searle 3 (Orange).
50-59 - Mark Windsor 1 (Bathurst), Phillip Tudor 2 (Orange), Frank Ostini 3 (Orange).
60-69 - Stewart Campbell 1 (Mudgee), Stephen Jackson 2 (Bathurst), Darrell Healey 2 (Dubbo), Brian Kennelly 2 (Orange. Please note three way tie for second.
70 and over - Brian Sharp 1 (Orange).