DUBBO RAILWAY
The club held its presentation night recently, with the award winners being as follows:
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Ladies
Queen of the Green: Runner up - Kerry Mason; Winner - Penny Kessey; Consistency Singles: Runner up - Heather Purcell, Winner - Ruth Shanks; Minor Singles: Runner up - Cheryl Storch; Winner - Cynthia Wilkin; Club Fours: Runner up - Cheryl Storch, Kerry Mason, Sharon McDermaid, Bev Margery; Winner - Helen Davis, Fay Holmes, Penny Kessey, Heather Purcell; Club Triples: Runner up - Cheryl Storch, Kerry Mason, Bev Margery; Winner - Helen Davis, Penny Kessey, Heather Purcell; Club Pairs: Runner up - Jan Koot (Sub), Helen Davis; Winner - Sharon McDermaid, Ruth Shanks; Club Singles: Runner up - Helen Davis; Winner - Ruth Shanks.
Mens
Mixed Fours: Runners up - Sharon McDermaid, Troy Mortimer, Penny Kessey, Mathew McIntyre; Winners - Heather Purcell, Lyndsey Burden, Ruth Shank, Adam Cochrane; Mixed Pairs: Runners up - Ruth Shanks, Greg Collins; Winners - Rebecca Matts, Mathew McIntyre; Major Minor Pairs: Runners up - Warwick Sullivan, Troy Mortimer; Winners - Andrew Lincoln, Mathew McIntyre; Minor Pairs: Runners up - Neil Burrell, Andrew Lincoln; Winners - Roger Webber, Tony Coady; Minor Singles: Runner up - Dave Whitla; Winner - Tony Coady; Consistency Singles: Runner up - Tony Coady; Winner - Mick Schofield; Club Fours: Runner up - Kade McKenzie, Terry McKenzie, Barry McKenzie, Paul McKenzie; Winner - Daniel Davis, Craig Jeffery, Mick Rea, Jono Davis; Club Triples: Runner up - Edward Mortimer, Ray Cross, Troy Mortimer; Winner - Terry McKenzie, Kade McKenzie, Barry McKenzie; Club Pairs: Runner up - Max Low, Jono Davis; Winner - Mark Collin, Greg Collin; Club Singles: Runner up - Tony Coady, Winner - Jono Davis; Most Improved Player - Tony Coady; Clubman of the Year - Ernie Tink, Eric Everson; Most Valuable Player - Jono Davis.
Social Bowls Results:
Wicked Wednesday: Winners: M Edwards, E Tinka, B Storch
Thirsty Thursday: Winners: L Burden, E Tinka, A Cochrane R/UP: L Moses, I Moses, M Schofield
Fully Fuelled Friday: Winners: G Hudson, B Hudson R/Up: L Burden, B Clarke
Silly Sunday: Winners: E Everson, S Large, BJ McKenzie. R/Up: B Clarke G Collin.
Club Challenge Results:
Mixed Bronze:
Dubbo Railway 6 Def Wellington 0
R Haigh 25 Def P Baker 18
H Davis, K McKenzie 26 Def S Manning, D Stace 8
C Storch, F Holmes, C McLeod 21 Def C Temessl, T Reid, S Reid 15
Mens Blue:
Dubbo Railway 0 lost to Parkes Railway 6
R Cross 8 lost to S Sharman 25
E Tink, D Collin 11 lost to G Leonard L Hetherington 26
G Kent, B Storch, E Chamberlain 16 lost to M Furney, S Frame B Hampton 23
Club Challenge Teams:
Men's Blue vs West Dubbo @ West Dubbo Sunday, 1pm
Singles: E Mortimer
Pairs: E Tink, R Cross
Triples: G Kent, B Storch
Upcoming:
Wicked Wednesday Social Bowls, names by 9am for 9.30am start $2pp, Jackpot $94
Thirsty Thursdays Barfoot Bowls, Mixed, everybody welcome, 6pm BBQ for 6.30pm $7pp (Includes BBQ)
Fully Fuelled Friday Lightning Pairs, Mixed, everybody welcome, 2 games of 10 ends 2 bowl pairs winners play winners, names by 6pm for 6.30pm start, $7pp Jackpot $132.
Silly Sundays Social: Names by 9am for 9.30am start
Nominations for Pennant Selectors for 2017 are now on the board as well as names for Pennants.
Presidents Day, Sunday 18th December, Triples. Bowls Christmas Party Sunday 18th December.
RAILWAY WOMEN
On Monday we farewelled one of our bowlers, Kay Altmeir, in a lovely service.
Kay lost her battle with cancer last week and our thoughts go out to all of Kay’s family on this sad occasion.
Congratulations to the six teams who played in the Blackett/Whiteman Challenge at Dubbo City last Thursday.
Central West District came in third with 181 points. Second was Canobolas with 193 points and once again Mid-West were the winners with 242 points.
Well done Mid-West ladies on another great win.
A terrific evening was had by all last Saturday at our annual presentation night.
Congratulations to all winners and runners-up.
Social bowls last Tuesday was won by Cheryl Storch and Helen Davis. Runners-up were Sharon McDermaid and Therese Gaio.
Good luck to everyone playing in the Railway Challenge today.
CITY WOMEN
The Dubbo City club had a big day last Thursday with the Blacket Whiteman Trophy being played at our club.
Our Mid West District were winners on the day.
Congratulations to all players. Judy O’Connor passes on a big thank you to all the City girls for a job well done in feeding everyone.
On Tuesday we had 36 ladies take part in the Maggie Currie Triples.
Winners on the day were Carman McDonnell, Margaret Livermore and Trish Gosper.
Runners up were Ruby Purseglove, Anne Knaggs, and Noeline Leonard on a very close count back from Betty Martin, Glenice Pay and Kay McKenzie.
The day was our first taste of summer, hot and muggy, but we all managed to enjoy the game.
The list for our Christmas Party is on the board please put your names up. Thank you.
RSL COMBINATION
Combination Bowlers are reminded that the Christmas party is on again and will be held Saturday evening the 26th November 2016 for more details see Noel or other committeemen
Bowls last Sunday morning saw 19 bowlers on the green for bowls and the results were Grahame Chick, Col Fardell, Bruce Livingston 17 def Bryan O’sullivan, Les Rea 11, Vic Brooks Snr, Dennis Richardson, Chris Keenan 15 def Eric Fitzgerald, Dennis Richardson, Noel Hogden 13 , Kevin Lindsay, David Kilsby 18 def Les Jones, Bob Forrest 11, Carl New, Roger Sherwin 17 .
Morning winners were Bruce Livingston, Col Fardell , and Grahame Chick and the lucky number winners were Dave Kilsby, Les Rea and Vic Brooks.
MACQUARIE
Two games of bowls were played on Wednesday afternoon and the results were P Green and T Martyn 23 drew with M Pilon and P Watters 23, and E Fitzgerald, A Russell and T Kealy 24 def P Downey, A Nutton and L Hardin 2.
Rester went to E Fitzgerald, and winners for the day were E Fitzgerald, A Russell and T Kealy with a 19 +22.
Fourteen players turned out on Thursday and the results were M Cole and T Alder 21 def N Bahr and B O’Sullivan 14; J McMillan and D Livingston 16 def J Butcherine and R McCauley 13; T Burke, C Keenan and A Brown 18 def R Hazlett, E Fitzgerald and B Bulley 15. Winners for the day were M Cole and T Alder.
Nineteen players took to the green on Saturday afternoon and the results were J Pedron and L Hardin 16 def J Cole and A Russell 15; E McManus and G Lobsey 19 def M Pilon and A Nutton 18; J Rockell, P Green and R Jones 28 def B Eade R Dean and T Kealy 13; M Cole P Downey B Gillham 18 def M Cole S Hazelton and K Heatrick 10. One rester went to R Jones. Winners for the day were J Rockell P Green and R Jones.
Yeoval bowlers will visit on the 26/11/16 please make yourself available if you haven’t already done so.
NARROMINE
What looked like being a full week of bowls action was slowed up a bit by the failure to front the starter by our Supa Saturday competitors.
With only a dozen nominated for our first foray into this usually popular event, the bowls committee had to pull the plug on the event Saturday morning and so alas there was no action to report or watch Saturday at all.
But on a more positive side of things, with the weather warming up, and nominations coming in nicely for our Annual Triples Tournament there should be plenty of action on and around the Narromine Bowling Club the next few weeks to report on.
Some 16 Players went round on Thursday afternoon in our Social Bowls outing, while a dozen lads (no girls again) lined up on Sunday Morning for the Chook Run.
Thursday saw Stephen Buttsworth lead that Wiley duo of Clifton Harris and David McNair to a solid win over their opponents and in doing so claim the day’s top prize.
Aaron Clark and Danny Carnevale’s solid win over “Rabz” and “Sully” proved good enough to claim the second spot, whilst the old bingo machine failed to launch the right “jackpot” number for any of the three winning rinks and so leaps up a few more dollars for next week’s draw.
Just the one prize awarded on Sunday and this time around Peter Kelly, David Price and Jeff Schloeffel got all the chocolates after their decisive win over Bob Davis, Bob Ashdown and Bill Wilkie.
Once again the jackpot prize pool remained intact and will make a nice little jump up for next week’s draw.
As stated at the beginning of this column the numbers for our Annual Tournament are looking good, but we could always do with a few more teams, so if you haven’t nominated yet, might be a good idea to do so, as I’m sure given the limited space available we very well may have to post the house full sign this year, would that be terrific?
The Ladies bowling season is also winding down, and hopefully this week should see them finish their consistency singles.
The two left standing after the semi-finals are Rosalie Woods
who defeated Pam Roberts and Barb Lincoln who won a thriller 151/150 over Heather
McIntyre in the other semi-final: Best of luck to both Ladies, should be an interesting final:
Upcoming events for the ladies, before their season ends includes a President versus
Secretary Day, the McLeod / Munroe Shield against West Dubbo and of course the Christmas
Party which is scheduled for Tuesday 6 th December: Information regarding all these events
are on the notice board and it would be appreciated if you would like to be part of any and or
all events then perhaps sooner rather than later should be your planned trip to the notice board
which has nomination sheets for said events:
Well that’s all for this week, hope to catch up with you up at the “Bowly” during the week: