IT is grand final day in local junior hockey, with the next wave of talented young players putting it all on the line as they look to claim their respective premierships.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The first title up for grabs will be the under-11s, with the grand final to be played between IHC and PCYC Blue
This will be a great way to start the day with minor premiers IHC taking on the ever-improving PCYC team.
With both teams being strong right across the field, it is more than likely the PCYC defense of Gaby Wood, Sophie Goodall and Casey Church-Leonard will be tested by the IHC strikers Ted Murray, Dylan Blunt and Adison Lyons.
The midfield battle looks a toss up with IHC being led by Alec Morley, Ashden Cafe and Emily Goodee, while PCYC has Blake and Sally James, Mathew Heaslip and Laura Keizer doing the job.
The striking power of Lachie Callaghan will be made to work hard by the crack defence of Ella Murray and Emma Stuart.
IHC will start favourites but don't be surprised if an upset occurs in the opening game.
In the under-13s the star-studded Narromine side will be up for this one.
After enjoying the week off as minor premiers, coaches 'Buzz' and Kate have been working on a plan to take on the in-form City team.
City will be looking to contain the brilliance of Jack Samuels, Zoe Gainsford, Ellie Purtell and Jesse McCutcheon with a big effort from the backs led by Marcus Morley, Millie Reynolds and Brandon Butler.
On the flipside the passing and big hitting game of the City midfield will be something to watch.
Harry Daikin and Juanita Gundry will be looking to move the ball forward to the likes of the Rosenbaum quartet of Meg, Ben, Keiren and Mitch.
The Ryan sisters Gemma and Sarah, along with the never-say-die attitude of Sarah Jackson and Joanna Gainsford will be making sure they do not get it all their own way.
This one should be too close to call, and will be a cracker of a game so the fans should sit back and enjoy.
In the under-8s some non-competitive 'grand finals' will be played between PCYC and City Red, City White and Narromine Black, and Narromine Red/White and City Blue.
The final game of the day will be the under-16s between City and PCYC - another fixture that will be fitting of grand final status.
These teams have been close all season with City just having the edge and taking out the minor premiership.
This game will be played at a super fast pace with both teams playing an expansive and up-tempo style.
The pace and skill of the City forwards Paige Johnston, Cooper Crowe , Bec Ward and Nathan Hawke will be helped by the halves trio of Maddie Crowe, Matt Fuller and Siobhan Pearce.
The defensive effort of Jarrod Laird and Chole Ariesen will be tested time and time again and will need to be on their game.
PCYC will be led by the skilful forward line of Meg Keizer, Alex Vincent, Bry Saffy and Amy Coddington.
The midfield battle will go a long way to determining the winner with Niamh Hutchenson and Oscar Eckford well and truly up to the task.
The defense of Katie Tucker and Hayden Brewer will need to work hard to shut down the City strikers and are looking forward to the challenge.
This game will be a fantastic way to end what has been a great season for Dubbo Junior Hockey.
The under-11s game kicks off at 9.15am, followed by the under-13s at 10.30am.
The under-8s will be playing at 11.30am ahead of the under-16s game at 12.30pm.
This game will be followed by the presentation of all winners and runners-up trophies as well as the best and fairest awards in each age group
Umpires will be presented with their certificates and a new whistle from Matt Wright of Choice Home Loans.
All children will be given a sausage sandwich, lolly and ice block with a free jumping castle all day as well.