Oscars 2013 winners and nominees

BEST PICTURE
Beast of the Southern Wild
Zero Dark Thirty
Amour
Argo
Life of Pi
Les Miserables
Lincoln
Silver Linings Playbook
Django Unchained

And the Oscar goes to: Argo

BEST DIRECTOR
Life of Pi - Ang Lee
Amour - Michael Haneke
Lincoln - Steven Spielberg
Silver Linings Playbook - David O Russell
Beasts of the Southern Wild - Behn Zeitlin

And the Oscar goes to:  Life of Pi - Ang Lee

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain - Zero Dark Thirty
Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook
Emmanuelle Riva - Amour
Quvenzhané Wallis - Beasts of the Southern Wild
Naomi Watts - The Impossible

And the Oscar goes to: Jennifer Lawrence - Silver Linings Playbook  

BEST ACTOR
Bradley Cooper - Silver Linings Playbook
Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln
Hugh Jackman - Les Misérables
Joaquin Phoenix - The Master
Denzel Washington - Flight

And the Oscar goes to:  Daniel Day-Lewis - Lincoln 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Philip Seymour Hoffman - The Master
Robert DeNiro - Silver Linings Playbook
Alan Arkin - Argo
Tommy Lee Jones - Lincoln
Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained

And the Oscar goes to: Christoph Waltz - Django Unchained

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Sally Field - Lincoln
Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables
Jacki Weaver - Silver Linings Playbook
Helen Hunt - The Sessions
Amy Adams - The Master

And the Oscar goes to: Anne Hathaway - Les Miserables

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
Frankenweenie
The Pirates! Band of Misfits
Wreck it Ralph
ParaNorman
Brave

And the Oscar goes to: Brave

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Django Unchained - Robert Richardson
Anna Karenina - Seamus McGarvey
Lincoln - Janusz Kaminski
Life of Pi - Claudio Miranda
Skyfall - Roger Deakins

And the Oscar goes to: Life of Pi - Claudio Miranda

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Anna Karenina
- Jacqueline Durran
Les Misérables - Paco Delgado
Lincoln - Joanna Johnston
Mirror Mirror - Eiko Ishioka
Snow White and the Huntsman - Colleen Atwood

And the Oscar goes to: Anna Karenina - Jacqueline Durran

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
5 Broken Cameras - Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
The Gatekeepers - Dror Moreh, Philippa Kowarsky and Estelle Fialon.
How to Survive a Plague - David France and Howard Gertler
The Invisible War - Kirby Dick and Amy Ziering
Searching for Sugar Man - Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn

And the Oscar goes to: Searching for Sugar Man - Malik Bendjelloul and Simon Chinn

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Inocente - Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
Kings Point - Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
Mondays at Racine - Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
Open Heart - Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
Redemption - Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

And the Oscar goes to: Inocente - Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

BEST FILM EDITING
Argo - William Goldenberg
Life of Pi - Tim Squyres
Lincoln - Michael Kahn
Silver Linings Playbook - Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
Zero Dark Thirty - Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

And the Oscar goes to: Argo - William Goldenberg

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Amour
NO
War Witch
A Royal Affair
Kon Tiki

And the Oscar goes to: Amour

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR STYLING
Hitchcock - Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
Les Misérables - Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

And the Oscar goes to: Les Misérables - Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Anna Karenina - Dario Marianelli
Argo - Alexandre Desplat
Life of Pi - Mychael Danna
Lincoln - John Williams
Skyfall - Thomas Newman

And the Oscar goes to: Life of Pi - Mychael Danna

BEST MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
Before My Time - Chasing Ice, Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
Pi's Lullaby - Life of Pi, Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
Suddenly - Les Miserables, Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublils
Everybody Needs a Best Friend - Ted, Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
Skyfall - Skyfall, Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

And the Oscar goes to: Skyfall - Skyfall, Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Adam and Dog - Minkyu Lee
Fresh Guacamole - PES
Head over Heels - Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare" - David Silverman
Paperman - John Kahrs

And the Oscar goes to: Paperman - John Kahrs

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Anna Karenina - Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Dan Hennah (Production Design); Ra Vincent and Simon Bright (Set Decoration)
Les Misérables -Eve Stewart (Production Design); Anna Lynch-Robinson (Set Decoration)
Life of Pi - David Gropman (Production Design); Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration)
Lincoln - Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)

And the Oscar goes to: Lincoln - Rick Carter (Production Design); Jim Erickson (Set Decoration)

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
Asad - Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
Buzkashi Boys - Sam French and Ariel Nasr
Curfew -Shawn Christensen
Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw) - Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
Henry - Yan England

And the Oscar goes to: Curfew -Shawn Christensen

BEST SOUND EDITING - TIED
Argo - Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
Django Unchained - Wylie Stateman
Life of Pi - Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
Skyfall - Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
Zero Dark Thirty - Paul N.J. Ottosson

And the Oscar goes to: Zero Dark Thirty - Paul N.J. Ottosson
And the other Oscar goes to: Skyfall - Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

BEST SOUND MIXING
Argo - John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
Les Misérables - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
Life of Pi - Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
Lincoln - Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
Skyfall - Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

And the Oscar goes to: Les Misérables - Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
Life of Pi -Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
Marvel's The Avengers - Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
Prometheus - Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
Snow White and the Huntsman - Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

And the Oscar goes to: Life of Pi -Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

BEST WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin - Beasts of the Southern Wild
Chris Terrio - Argo
Tony Kushner - Lincoln
David O'Russell - Silver Linings Playbook
David Magee - Life of Pi

And the Oscar goes to: Chris Terrio - Argo

BEST WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
John Gatins - Flight
Mark Boal - Zero Dark Thirty
Quentin Tarantino - Django Unchained
Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola - Moonrise Kingdom
Michael Haneke -  Amour

And the Oscar goes to: Michael Haneke -  Amour

Inocente - Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop